CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86550

Cheryl Lynn Hoeft
Heyman Corporation
375 N. Fairway Dr.
Vernon Hills, IL 60061

RE: The tariff classification of nightwear for toddler boys’ wear from Hong Kong, China, Cambodia, and Macau

Dear Ms. Hoeft:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted style, 19TBR02, size 4T, ticketed as made in Macau, is a pair of pajamas for boys’ wear, manufactured from waffle-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, the gauge of which is stated to be 20, and the weight of which is stated to be 205-2210 grams (presumably per square yard). Rib-knitted portions consist of the cuffs of the long sleeves and of the round neckline of the upper body garment; and of the cuffs of the ankles of the legs of the lower body garment, the waistband of which is elasticized.

The applicable subheading for the pair of pajamas will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…, knitted…, …pajamas, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 9 per cent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, Cambodia, or Macau may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division